Membership of academy committee

All governors attend academy committee meetings.

RoleName
Chair of Academy CommitteeKate Turner
Vice-Chair of Academy CommitteeVacancy
Executive PrincipalHeather Widdup
PrincipalHenry Diamond
NameTypeAppointedEnd of termSpecific /additional role(s)
Kate Turner Appointed18/03/202117/03/2025Chair of Academy Committee: 02/09/2023-01/09/2024 Link governor: Safeguarding, Leadership & Management, Quality of Education, Educational Visits
Phillip Bailey Staff01/07/202430/06/2028Link Governor: Governor Training & Mentoring
Emma Redgate Parent15/05/202314/05/2027Link Governor: Stakeholder Engagement
Mrs Margaret Newcombe Appointed03/07/202302/07/2027Link Governor: Quality of Education/Behaviour
Mr Scott ComerParent11/03/202410/07/2028Link Governor - Attendance

Declarations of interest: pecuniary/business

NameNature of pecuniary/business interest declaredType of business
Kate TurnerExam invigilator at The National SchoolEducation
Phillip BaileyMember of staff - Chair of governors at Beardall Fields SchoolEducation
Emma RedgateNo external business interest declared
Margaret NewcombeNo external business interest declared
Scott ComerArmed ForcesMinistry of Defence

Senior leaders who contribute

NameNature of pecuniary/business interest declaredType of business
Heather WiddupTrustee - Focus on Young People in Bassetlaw Family links with staff at Retford Oaks AcademyCharity Education
Henry DiamondNo external business interest declared/member of staff-

Contributors

NameNature of pecuniary/business interest declaredType of business
Emma PaineExternal business interest declared - family governance links with National Church of England Academy Chair of Governors - Leen Mills Primary Member - NCC Education Trust BoardEducation

Members who resigned/end of term during previous 12 months

NameDate of appointmentDate of resignation
Anthony Walker13/03/202324/06/2024
Alexander Rae15/11/202121/06/2024
Gyongi Klein08/02/202111/06/2024
Andrea Chiarelli08/03/202107/05/2024
Roger Braich15/05/202324/01/2024
Abriz Akbar14/11/202213/11/2023

Attendance at meetings of academy committee

NameMeetingAttendance record Academic Year 2023/2024 No.in yearAttendance record Academic Year 2023/2024 No. attended in year
Kate TurnerAcademy committee66
Phillip BaileyAcademy committee66
Andrea ChiarelliAcademy committee44
Gyongyi KleinAcademy committee62
Alexander RaeAcademy committee65
Abriz AkbarAcademy committee10
Mark WalkerAcademy committee42
Roger BraichAcademy committee11
Emma RedgateAcademy committee66
Margaret NewcombeAcademy committee65
Scott ComerAcademy committee42